LULA ELEZOVIC V DANIEL P BENNETT
[…] This unjust
and unreasonable result permits an agent to pursue and accomplish his illegal objective by using
his position and power, but immunizes him from liability because he was not supposed to do
that. In other words, in this case, defendant could not be held personally liable for violating the
purported victim's civil rights because Ford did not tell him to sexually harass her. We do not
believe that the Legislature intended this incongruous result.
Article 2 of the CRA defines an "employer" as "a person who has 1 or more employees,
and includes an agent of that person."4 MCL 37.2201(a). Our Supreme Court, in this case,
declared that an agent of an employer is considered an "employer" for purposes of the CRA,
holding
[W]hen a statute says "employer" means "a person who has 1 or more employees,
and includes an agent of that person," it must, if the words are going to be read
sensibly, mean that the Legislature intended to make the agent tantamount to the
employer so that the agent unmistakably is also subject to suit along with the
employer. (Emphasis added.) Indeed, when we said in Chambers [v Trettco, Inc,