JOSEPH FRANCIS BOROWSKY JR V SUSAN HEBERTON BOROWSKY
[…] Beason v Beason, 435 Mich 791, 805; 460
NW2d 207 (1990).
B. The Calculation of Income under the Child Support Formula
It is well settled that children have the right to receive financial support from their
parents and that trial courts may enforce that right by ordering parents to pay child support.
MCL 722.3; Macomb Co Dep't of Social Services v Westerman, 250 Mich App 372, 377; 645
NW2d 710 (2002). However, once a trial court decides to order the payment of child support,
the court must "order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support
formula . . . ." MCL 552.605(2); see also 2004 MCSF 1.04; Ghidotti v Barber, 459 Mich 189,
200; 586 NW2d 883 (1998). A trial court must strictly comply with the requirements of the
MCSF in calculating the parents' support obligations unless it "determines from the facts of the
case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate . . . ." MCL
552.605(2); see also Peterson v Peterson, 272 Mich App 511, 518; 727 NW2d 393 (2006)
(stating that this Court must ensure compliance with the plain language of the MCSF and that
courts are not free to read into the MCSF what is not there). If the trial court determines that