L & L WINE AND LIQUOR CORP V MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL COMM
[…] liquor within this state, including the manufacture, importation, possession, transportation and
sale thereof." MCL 436.1201(2) (emphasis supplied). As noted, this dispute concerns whether a
proposed transfer of the stock of a licensed wine wholesaler to another licensed wine wholesaler
wholly owned by a Michigan ADA implicates the dualing provisions of MCL 436.1205(3). This
is plainly within the jurisdiction of the commission. The code directs that "[a] license or an
interest in a license shall not be transferred from 1 person to another without the prior approval
of the" commission. MCL 436.1529(1). Such a transfer includes "the transfer in the aggregate
to another person . . . of more than 10% of the outstanding stock of a licensed corporation . . . ."
Id. The commission is expressly vested with "the sole right, power, and duty to control the
alcoholic beverage traffic" in Michigan. MCL 436.1201(2). The dualing restrictions of MCL
436.1205(3) plainly concern alcohol trafficking.