BORGESS MEDICAL CENTER V JUAN RESTO
[…] 500.3142. Further, the trial court neither clearly erred nor abused its discretion by awarding
plaintiff attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1).
With respect to penalty interest, MCL 500.3142 provides in relevant part:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within
30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained. . . .
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per
annum.
-9-
With respect to attorney fees, MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which
are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
Before either penalty interest or attorney fees may be awarded to a claimant, PIP benefits
must be overdue. First, to be overdue, allowable expenses must actually have been incurred.
MCL 500.3142(1); Proudfoot, supra at 485. Second, PIP "benefits are overdue if not paid within