BORGESS MEDICAL CENTER V JUAN RESTO
[…] expenses" is dicta. Moreover, plaintiff in this case does not base its claim on being legally
responsible for the injured person's expenses, but on having provided "reasonably necessary
products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation,"
MCL 500.3107(1)(a), for which defendant is legally liable.
-6-
500.3114 does not by its plain language require a no-fault claimant like plaintiff to prove priority
among no-fault insurers.
Rather, plaintiff 's entitlement to PIP benefits is determined by MCL 500.3105(1), which
provides that "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the
ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle," as defined in
the no-fault act. See State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co v Wyant, 154 Mich App 745, 747-748;
398 NW2d 517 (1986), citing Lee v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch, 412 Mich 505, 512-513;
315 NW2d 413 (1982). Thus, plaintiff may bring an action for "all reasonable charges" when it