BORGESS MEDICAL CENTER V JUAN RESTO
[…] for interest." [Citations omitted.]
Defendant's argument that a claimant must provide sufficient proof to prevail on a motion
for summary disposition before the statutory 30-day period begins to run is without merit. A
claimant attempting to sue an insurer for no-fault benefits bears the burden of proving that
allowable expenses were both reasonable and necessary. MCL 500.3107(1)(a); SPECT Imaging,
Inc v Allstate Ins Co, 246 Mich App 568, 574-575; 633 NW2d 461 (2001). But obtaining
penalty interest pursuant to MCL 500.3142(2) only requires that a claimant provide an insurer
"reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." Once a claimant provides
reasonable proof of the fact and amount of the loss, the insurer has a duty to conduct its own
-10-
investigation into the reasonableness and necessity of the charges and ask for what it deems
lacking. Williams, supra at 267.