BORGESS MEDICAL CENTER V JUAN RESTO
[…] general rule stated in subsection 1, as incorporated by subsection 4, does not apply. Subsection 1
states the general rule of priority among no-fault insurers. MCL 500.3114(1); Belcher v Aetna
Cas & Surety Co, 409 Mich 231, 240; 293 NW2d 594 (1980). Thus, "generally an injured
person is required to seek compensation from his own no-fault insurer, regardless of whether that
person's insured vehicle is involved in the accident." Farmers Ins Exch v AAA of Michigan, 256
Mich App 691, 695; 671 NW2d 89 (2003). But MCL 500.3114(4), on which defendant heavily
relies as the starting point of its argument, does not refer to a claimant such as plaintiff. Instead,
subsection 4 plainly refers to, "a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor
vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance
benefits from insurers in the following order of priority . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Because
plaintiff is a health-care provider and not a person injured in a motor vehicle accident, MCL
(…continued)
whether the mother timely brought her claim in light of the one-year back rule of MCL