KAY INVESTMENT CO LLC V BRODY REALTY I LLC
[…] a partnership may own real property, or the partners may own as tenants in partnership, see
Wengel v Wengel, 270 Mich App 86, 93; 714 NW2d 371 (2006), MCL 449.9-10, and MCL
449.25(1).6 Importantly, joint venturers hold real property as tenants in common. Swan v Ispas,
6
In a partnership, "[e]very partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business,
and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument,
for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a
member binds the partnership . . . ." MCL 449.9(1). Thus, "[w]here title to real property is in
the partnership name, any partner may convey a title to such property by a conveyance executed
in the partnership name . . . ." MCL 449.10(1). Further, "[w]here the title to real property is in
the name of 1 or more or all the partners, or in a third person in trust for the partnership, a
conveyance executed by a partner in the partnership name, or in his own name, passes the
equitable interest of the partnership . . . ." MCL 449.10(4). Moreover, pursuant to MCL 449.25:
(1) A partner is a co-owner with his partners of specific partnership
property holding as a tenant in partnership;
(2) The incidents of this tenancy are such that:
(a) A partner, subject to the provisions of this act and to any agreement