KAY INVESTMENT CO LLC V BRODY REALTY I LLC
[…] Kay Investment and the George Brody Trust.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not
retain jurisdiction.
Whitbeck, C.J., concurred.
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ William C. Whitbeck
10
Kay Investment and the George Brody Trust emphasize that the parties filed K-1 tax returns,
which are generally used to declare partnership income. However, the Internal Revenue Code
does not distinguish between a partnership and a joint venture for federal tax purposes. Indeed,
26 USC 7701(a)(2) (2005) provides that "[t]he term 'partnership' includes a syndicate, group,
pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization, through or by means of which any
business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of
this title, a trust or estate or a corporation; and the term 'partner' includes a member in such a
syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or organization." (Emphasis added.)
-9-