HOLLY V. MAZUREK,
[…] parentage. Our discussion in this section is to be read in the context of Powers's standing in the
position of a man who has executed an unrevoked acknowledgment of parentage, with Sinicropi
no longer having rights pursuant to the order of filiation. Numerous arguments are presented
with respect to the trial court's rulings at the evidentiary hearing on the child's best interests and
with regard to the custody determination.
First, we find no merit to Mazurek's assertion that the trial court should have applied the
presumption in MCL 722.25(1) and determined that custody with her was preferable to custody
with Powers. MCL 722.25(1) provides that "[i]f the child custody dispute is between the parent
or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the
child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established
by clear and convincing evidence."
Mazurek's argument is based on the premise that Powers is a third person, not a parent.
As we concluded earlier, the acknowledgment of parentage bestowed on Powers the status of
natural parent. Thus, the custody dispute between Mazurek and Powers was between two