HOLLY V. MAZUREK,
[…] conflict, then that construction should control the analysis. People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274;
580 NW2d 884 (1998). "The object of the in pari materia rule is to give effect to the legislative
purpose as found in harmonious statutes." Id. (citation omitted).
IV. Analysis
A. Acknowledgment of Parentage Act
The best place to begin our analysis is with the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act,
because Powers and Mazurek jointly executed an acknowledgment long before Sinicropi brought
an action under the Paternity Act. MCL 722.1003(1) provides:
If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural
father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges
that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgement of
parentage.[1]
There is no dispute that Mazurek and Powers properly executed an acknowledgment of
parentage consistent with the requirements of the statute, and thus Powers was legally considered
the natural father of the child. MCL 722.1004 provides:
1