PEOPLE OF MI V NATHAN DANIEL GUBACHY
[…] property or any part of the property that is returned:
(i) The value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or
destruction.
(ii) The value of the property on the date of sentencing.
(c) Pay the costs of the seizure or impoundment, or both.
There are two statutes dealing with restitution. MCL 769.1a(2) and (3), in the Code of Criminal
Procedure, are identical to MCL 780.766(2) and (3), except that MCL 769.1a discusses a
"felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation" instead of a "crime" and "cost" instead of "costs."
MCL 769.1a has not been amended since defendant's sentencing. Although Michigan courts
once were required to consider a defendant's ability to pay restitution, under MCL 780.767(1),
"[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the court shall
consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense." The "amount
of the loss sustained" is now the only factor to be considered. Crigler, supra at 428.
We appreciate defendant's argument concerning expressio unius est exclusio alterius.
See Bradley v Saranac Community Schools Bd of Ed, 455 Mich 285, 298; 565 NW2d 650 (1997)
1