PEOPLE OF MI V NATHAN DANIEL GUBACHY
[…] Significantly, the statute did not say "may
only." When viewed in the context of the act's underlying purpose of fairly compensating crime
victims, the version of MCL 780.766(3) in effect at defendant's sentencing cannot be considered
an exclusive list of remedies.
Moreover, we do not believe that 2005 PA 184, which changed "may" to "shall," changes
this analysis. This change only stripped trial courts of the discretion to refuse to order one of the
enumerated forms of restitution, presuming that the facts of the case make any of them
applicable. Significantly, MCL 780.766(2), both before and after the most recent amendment,
states that "the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law
or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any
victim of the defendant's course of conduct . . . . " (Emphasis added.) Equally significantly,
MCL 780.767(1) requires the court to "consider the amount of the loss sustained . . . . "
(Emphasis added.) Nowhere in the CVRA does the Legislature state "how to determine the