PEOPLE OF MI V GARY MATTHEW CARNICOM
[…] MCL 775.15. The abuse
of discretion standard recognizes "'that there will be circumstances in which there will be no
single correct outcome; rather, there will be more than one reasonable and principled outcome.'"
Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006), quoting People v
Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Under this standard, "[a]n abuse of
discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of
outcomes." Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
MCL 775.15 authorizes payment for an expert witness, provided that an indigent
defendant is able to show "that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of
the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to trial . . . ." If the defendant
makes this showing, the judge, "in his discretion," may grant funds for the retention of an expert
witness. Id., A trial court is not compelled to provide funds for the appointment of an expert on
demand. Id.; People v Tanner, 469 Mich 437, 442; 671 NW2d 728 (2003).