FREDIE STOKES V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP
[…] interrogatories requested by one of the parties if such answers are necessary to a
proper inquiry into the facts. [Boggetta, supra at 603 (internal quotation
omitted)].
Although it concluded that leave was improvidently granted for jurisdictional reasons, our
Supreme Court effectively adopted the appeal board's interpretation of the law, stating that "[t]he
hearing referee had full authority, by the statute quoted in the appeal board's ruling, to require
that the defendant disgorge the requested information." Id. at 603-604.
The first sentence of MCL 418.851 currently states: "The worker's compensation
magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and investigations as he or she
considers necessary." [Emphasis added.] The WCAC majority rejected Boggetta as authority
for ordering discovery, concluding that the statutory provision on which it was based has since
been amended to make clear that the provision relied on by the Boggetta Court refers to the