AMMEX INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] did not address it. Nevertheless, we will address it because jurisdictional issues are always
subject to review. Walsh v Taylor, 263 Mich App 618, 622; 689 NW2d 506 (2004); see also
MCR 2.116(D)(3). The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo
on appeal. Trostel, Ltd v Dep't of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 440; 713 NW2d 279 (2006).
Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction with original jurisdiction over all civil
claims and remedies, except when the constitution or a statute confers exclusive jurisdiction on
another court. MCL 600.601; MCL 600.605. Pursuant to MCL 205.22(1), "[a] taxpayer
aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested
portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal . . . or to the court of claims . . . ."
This Court has held that under MCL 205.22, exclusive jurisdiction over such determinations lies
with either the Tax Tribunal or the Court of Claims because "an appeal from either forum is
made directly to this Court [; therefore], the circuit court never acquires jurisdiction over such