AMMEX INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] may be stored in customs bonded warehouses duty-free for prescribed periods. 19 USC 1555; 19
USC 1557(a). At any time during the prescribed period, goods stored in customs bonded
warehouses may be withdrawn from the warehouse and reexported without payment of duty. 19
USC 1557(a). However, if the goods are withdrawn for domestic sale or stored beyond the
prescribed period, a duty becomes due. 19 USC 1557(a). The goods stored in a bonded
warehouse are in the joint custody of the United States Customs Service and the warehouse
proprietor. 19 USC 1555(a).
Customs bonded warehouses are designated by class, and a duty-free store, which is used
for selling duty-free merchandise for exportation, is designated as a Class 9 customs bonded
warehouse. 19 CFR 19.1(a)(9). A "'duty-free sales enterprise' . . . sells, for use outside the
customs territory, duty-free merchandise that is delivered from a bonded warehouse to an airport
or other exit point for exportation by, or on behalf of, individuals departing from the customs
territory." 19 USC 1555(b)(8)(D). "'[D]uty-free merchandise'" is "merchandise sold by a dutyfree sales enterprise on which neither Federal duty nor Federal tax has been assessed pending
exportation from the customs territory." 19 USC 1555(b)(8)(E). A duty-free sales enterprise is
-7-