JOSEPH L BOULTON V FENTON TOWNSHIP
[…] to review de novo. Wayne Co v Hathcock, 471 Mich 445, 455; 684 NW2d 765 (2004). Whether
certain qualitative facts support a legal conclusion and the viability of the conclusion itself
present a mixed question of law and fact. Davidson v Baker-Vander Veen Constr Co, 35 Mich
App 293, 305; 192 NW2d 312 (1971).
In this case, liability arises, if at all, from the governmental tort liability act (GTLA),
MCL 691.1401 et seq. That statute proscribes government liability for negligence with some
exceptions. One of the exceptions is popularly known as the "motor vehicle" exception, MCL
691.1405, which reads: "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property
damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . ."
Fenton Township would normally be liable for damage or injury arising from the
negligent operation of its fire truck, as allegedly happened here; however, plaintiff is a police
officer whose injury occurred in the "normal, inherent, and foreseeable" course of performing his