JOSEPH L BOULTON V FENTON TOWNSHIP
[…] job, so he is precluded from pursuing a claim because of the codified "firefighters' rule."
The common-law firefighters' rule was first adopted in Michigan in Kreski v Modern
Wholesale Electric Supply Co, 429 Mich 347; 415 NW2d 178 (1987). The rule generally stated
that "a fire fighter or police officer may not recover damages from a private party for negligence
in the creation of the reason for the safety officer's presence." Id. at 358 (emphasis added).
The Legislature codified the rule by enacting 1998 PA 389, MCL 600.2965 to 600.2967,
effective November 30, 1998. MCL 600.2965 abrogates the common-law rule. MCL 600.2967
provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in section 2966, a firefighter or police officer who
seeks to recover damages for injury or death arising from the normal, inherent,
and foreseeable risks of his or her profession while acting in his or her official
capacity must prove that 1 or more of the following circumstances are present
. . . . [Emphasis added.]
-2-
The remainder of the provision prescribes the circumstances under which a firefighter or
police officer may recover. As indicated in the emphasized language at the beginning of MCL
600.2967(1), recovery is then limited by MCL 600.2966, which states:
The state, a political subdivision of this state, or a governmental agency,
governmental officer or employee, volunteer acting on behalf of a government,
and member of a governmentally created board, council, commission, or task
force are immune from tort liability for an injury to a firefighter or police officer
that arises from the normal, inherent, and foreseeable risks of the firefighter's or
police officer's profession. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Defendant, as a government agency, and plaintiff, as a police officer, both fall within the limiting
language of § 2966. We also note that the limiting provision bars recovery against government