JOSEPH L BOULTON V FENTON TOWNSHIP
[…] MCL 600.2967
provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in section 2966, a firefighter or police officer who
seeks to recover damages for injury or death arising from the normal, inherent,
and foreseeable risks of his or her profession while acting in his or her official
capacity must prove that 1 or more of the following circumstances are present
. . . . [Emphasis added.]
-2-
The remainder of the provision prescribes the circumstances under which a firefighter or
police officer may recover. As indicated in the emphasized language at the beginning of MCL
600.2967(1), recovery is then limited by MCL 600.2966, which states:
The state, a political subdivision of this state, or a governmental agency,
governmental officer or employee, volunteer acting on behalf of a government,
and member of a governmentally created board, council, commission, or task
force are immune from tort liability for an injury to a firefighter or police officer
that arises from the normal, inherent, and foreseeable risks of the firefighter's or
police officer's profession. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Defendant, as a government agency, and plaintiff, as a police officer, both fall within the limiting
language of § 2966. We also note that the limiting provision bars recovery against government