NICOLE TURCHECK V AMERIFUND FINANCIAL INC
[…] or concerning the respective rights of the parties hereunder and, for such
purposes, do hereby submit themselves to the sole personal jurisdiction of that
Court.
-1-
Plaintiff brought this action in the Wayne Circuit Court, alleging that defendant failed to pay
commissions that she was owed under the contract. Defendant argued that, in light of the forumselection clause, plaintiff should have brought this action in the state of Washington.
Plaintiff asserted that the forum-selection clause was unenforceable pursuant to MCL
600.745(3), which provides in pertinent part:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be
brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court
shall dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the following occur:
* * *
(c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the
trial of the action than this state.
(d) The agreement as to the place of the action is obtained by
misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable
means.
(e) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the
agreement.
Defendant suggested that the forum-selection clause was enforceable under MCL 600.745(3),
and that, in the alternative, Washington law should apply to determine the enforceability of the
contract's forum-selection clause.