JUDITH KUZNAR V RAKSHA CORP
[…] article 17, a pharmacy does not qualify as a "licensed health facility or agency" subject to
malpractice actions, as set forth in MCL 600.5838a(1).
Although we conclude today that a pharmacy is not a licensed health facility subject to
malpractice actions, we recognize that this Court has held that pharmacists are "licensed health
care professionals" subject to medical malpractice actions:
Pharmacists are considered health care providers for the purposes of our
malpractice statutes. Becker v Meyer Rexall Drug Co, 141 Mich App 481, 485;
367 NW2d 424 (1985), citing MCL 333.17711; MSA 14.15(17711) ("A person
shall not engage in the practice of pharmacy unless licensed or otherwise
authorized by this article."). The limitation period of MCL 600.5805(4); MSA
27A.5805(4)[4] applies to an action where it is alleged that a licensed pharmacist
mistakenly dispensed the wrong drug, thus harming the plaintiff. [Simmons,
supra at 253].
4