JUDITH KUZNAR V RAKSHA CORP
[…] licensed health care facility, or the agents or employees of a licensed health care
facility, were subject to a contractual duty that required that professional, that
facility, or the agents or employees of that facility, to render professional health
care services to the plaintiff. [Id. (citations omitted).]
Addressing the question whether the alleged negligence occurred within a professional
relationship, we turn to relevant statutes bearing on the parties' relationship. With respect to
medical malpractice actions, MCL 600.5838a sets forth the time frames for pursuing such
actions, which may be filed against "a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out
to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or
agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical
care and treatment . . . ." MCL 600.5838a(1). Under ยง 5838a(1)(a), "'Licensed health facility or
agency' means a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code . . .
being sections 333.20101 to 333.22260 . . . ." Because the licensure requirement applicable to a
pharmacy appears in article 15 of the public health code, specifically MCL 333.17741, and not in
article 17, a pharmacy does not qualify as a "licensed health facility or agency" subject to