MICHAEL LEWANDOWSKI V NUCLEAR MANAGEMENT CO LLC
[…] governing body, a council, school district, special district, or municipal
corporation, or a board, department, commission, council, agency, or any member
or employee thereof.
(iv) Any other body which is created by state or local authority or which is
primarily funded by or through state or local authority, or any member or
employee of that body.
(v) A law enforcement agency or any member or employee of a law
enforcement agency.
(vi) The judiciary and any member or employee of the judiciary.
Specifically, plaintiff argues that MCL 15.361(d)(iii) contains three series separated by "or," and
thus the third series, "a board, department, commission, council, agency, or any member or
employee thereof," is not limited to state or local authority. In Breighner v Michigan High
School Athletic Ass'n, Inc, 471 Mich 217, 232; 683 NW2d 639 (2004), our Supreme Court did
not interpret a similar definition of "public body," found in MCL 15.232(d)(iii), in the same
fashion.