MICHAEL LEWANDOWSKI V NUCLEAR MANAGEMENT CO LLC
[…] (v) A law enforcement agency or any member or employee of a law
enforcement agency.
(vi) The judiciary and any member or employee of the judiciary.
Specifically, plaintiff argues that MCL 15.361(d)(iii) contains three series separated by "or," and
thus the third series, "a board, department, commission, council, agency, or any member or
employee thereof," is not limited to state or local authority. In Breighner v Michigan High
School Athletic Ass'n, Inc, 471 Mich 217, 232; 683 NW2d 639 (2004), our Supreme Court did
not interpret a similar definition of "public body," found in MCL 15.232(d)(iii), in the same
fashion. MCL 15.232(d)(iii) provides that a public body is:
[a] county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing
body, council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation, or a
board, department, commission, council, or agency thereof.
The Court found that this subsection "designates several distinct governmental units as public
bodies, and proceeds to include in this definition any 'agency' of such a governmental unit."
Breighner, supra at 232. The subsection before us ends with "or any member or employee