FARMERS INS EXCHANGE V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] person can seek benefits. [Pioneer, supra at 336.]
-5-
Because the language in MCL 500.3115(1)(a) is materially identical to that in MCL
500.3114(5)(a), the Pioneer reasoning also applies in this case and supports our holding. See
Amerisure Ins Co v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 262 Mich App 10, 15 n 3; 684 NW2d 391 (2004).
Terms contained in the no-fault insurance act must be read in the context of the
legislative history and of the act as a whole. Frierson v West American Ins Co, 261 Mich App
732, 734; 683 NW2d 695 (2004). In this vein, we compare the language of MCL 500.3114(6)
and MCL 500.3115(2). MCL 500.3114(6) states:
If 2 or more insurers are in the same order of priority to provide personal
protection insurance benefits under subsection (5), an insurer paying benefits due
is entitled to partial recoupment from the other insurers in the same order of
priority, together with a reasonable amount of partial recoupment of the expense
of processing the claim, in order to accomplish equitable distribution of the loss
among all of the insurers.
And MCL 500.3115(2) states:
When 2 or more insurers are in the same order of priority to provide
personal protection insurance benefits an insurer paying benefits due is entitled to
partial recoupment from the other insurers in the same order of priority, together
with a reasonable amount of partial recoupment of the expense of processing the
claim, in order to accomplish equitable distribution of the loss among such
insurers.
The language is nearly identical.
The Legislature adopted the already codified language of MCL 500.3115(2) almost
verbatim in the context of MCL 500.3114 and codified it as MCL 500.3114(6). Because the
Legislature chose to use the same language, we conclude that the Legislature intended the
sections be treated in the same manner to accomplish the same purpose. In both cases, it is clear
that the Legislature intended to shift the burden of loss to a broader potential base of insurers.2
This is further indication of the Legislature's intention to treat these separate sections of the nofault statute similarly.
Defendant also asserts that it did not contract for the risk imposed on it by the trial court
because defendant's policy did not cover Osentoski or the motor vehicle involved in the accident.
The issue before us is one of statutory interpretation and not contractual interpretation.
Defendant is precluded from arguing that its contract for insurance coverage prevails over the
requirements of MCL 500.3114(5)(a). See State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co v Ruuska, 412