FARMERS INS EXCHANGE V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] other. [Crawford Co v Secretary of State, 160 Mich App 88, 95; 408 NW2d 112
(1987) (citations omitted).]
The goal of both the no-fault act and the financial responsibility act is to ensure that automobile
accident victims receive compensation for their injuries. Id. at 96.
Defendant claims that the phrase "the insurer of the owner," MCL 500.3115(5)(a), refers
to an owner's insurance policy, while the phrase "the insurer of the operator," MCL
500.3115(5)(b), refers to an operator's insurance policy, as referenced in MCL 257.520(a) of the
financial responsibility act. Regarding an owner's policies, MCL 257.520(b)(1) provides in
relevant part as follows:
(b) Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
(1) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all
motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted . . . .
-7-
Thus, for purposes of the financial responsibility act, the Legislature only requires an insurer to
provide liability coverage to those automobiles listed in the policy. State Farm Mut Automobile
Ins Co v Ruuska, 90 Mich App 767, 775; 282 NW2d 472 (1979), aff 'd 412 Mich 321 (1982).