FARMERS INS EXCHANGE V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. Griffith, supra at 533-534. "Undefined statutory
terms must be given their plain and ordinary meanings and it is proper to consult a dictionary for
definitions." Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004).
Generally, under MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3114(1), an individual must seek nofault benefits from his own insurer unless one of the exceptions enumerated in MCL
500.3114(2), (3), or (5) applies. Parks v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch, 426 Mich 191, 202203; 393 NW2d 833 (1986). The exception at issue here, MCL 500.3114(5), establishes the
priority in which a motorcycle rider accidentally injured by a motor vehicle must claim no-fault
benefits. MCL 500.3114(5) provides in relevant part as follows:
A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle
accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an
-3-
operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance
benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in
the accident. [Emphasis added.]
In certain limited circumstances, a person may also claim benefits through the Assigned Claims
Facility under MCL 500.3172(1), which provides in relevant part as follows:
A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out