FARMERS INS EXCHANGE V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] So for purposes of this
case, while an injured motorcyclist must first seek no-fault benefits from the insurer described in
MCL 500.3114(5)(a), no-fault benefits are also available from an assigned claims insurer under
MCL 500.3172(1) if no other personal protection insurance applies, because the assigned claims
insurer is last in order of priority. See Spencer v Citizens Ins Co, 239 Mich App 291, 301; 608
NW2d 113 (2000). Thus, the question is whether defendant is responsible for payment of
Osentoski's no-fault benefits on the basis of MCL 500.3114(5)(a). We look to the language of
the statute to answer the question.
MCL 500.3114(5)(a) states that the insurer is liable if it is "[t]he insurer of the owner or
registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident." In order to scrutinize the plain
language of the statutory sentence, we consult the dictionary definition of the word "of." The
word "of" is "used to indicate inclusion in a . . . class" and "used to indicate possession or