FARMERS INS EXCHANGE V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS CO OF MI
[…] benefits. MCL 500.3114(5) provides in relevant part as follows:
A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle
accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an
-3-
operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance
benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in
the accident. [Emphasis added.]
In certain limited circumstances, a person may also claim benefits through the Assigned Claims
Facility under MCL 500.3172(1), which provides in relevant part as follows:
A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out
of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an
assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury
....
Under these facts, the general rule pursuant to MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3114(1)
does not apply. This is the case because the accident falls squarely within the purview of MCL
500.3114(5), and MCL 500.3114(1) specifically exempts its application to motor vehicle