DESIREE E ROSS V BLUE CARE NETWORK OF MICHIGAN
[…] -10-
The primary goal of statutory interpretation is "to discern and give effect to the intent of
the Legislature." Shinholster v Annapolis Hospital, 471 Mich 540, 548-549; 685 NW2d 275
(2004). In discerning legislative intent, this Court gives effect to every word, phrase, and clause
in the statute. Id. at 549. If reasonable minds could differ regarding the meaning of a statute,
judicial construction is appropriate. Adrian School Dist v Michigan Pub School Employees'
Retirement Sys, 458 Mich 326, 332; 582 NW2d 767 (1998).
Here, reasonable minds could differ regarding the meaning of MCL 550.1911(15). MCL
550.1911(15) could mean either: (1) that the OFIS Commissioner's review of the IRO's
recommendation is limited to "ensur[ing] that it is not contrary to the terms of coverage under the
covered person's health benefit plan," or (2) that the OFIS Commissioner's review of the IRO's
recommendation must include, among other things, a determination whether it is "contrary to the
terms of coverage under the covered person's health benefit plan." Because reasonable minds