DESIREE E ROSS V BLUE CARE NETWORK OF MICHIGAN
[…] individual's health . . . serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious
dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. An insurer shall not require a physician
to transfer a patient before the physician determines that the patient has reached
the point of stabilization. An insurer shall not deny payment for emergency
health services up to the point of stabilization provided to an insured under this
subsection because of either of the following:
(a) The final diagnosis.
(b) Prior authorization was not given by the insurer before emergency
health services were provided. [MCL 500.3406k(1).]
MCL 500.3406k(1) goes on to define "stabilization" as "the point at which no material
deterioration of a condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or
occur during transfer of the patient."6 The IRO reviewer in this case specifically concluded that
it would not have been medically feasible to transfer Ross at any time before November 17,
2002, because his condition had not been sufficiently stabilized and because his follow-up