JOSEPH LASH V CITY OF TRAVERSE CITY
[…] act to liability for civil damages. Further, a private cause of action is particularly important for
individuals such as plaintiff, who, unlike many existing employees represented by collective
bargaining units, must seek individual protection or redress for violations.
Because no other adequate means exist to enforce the statutory prohibition of certain
residency requirements, the trial court correctly determined as a matter of law that plaintiff was
entitled to maintain a private cause of action for damages under MCL 15.602.
V
The remaining consideration is whether defendant's residency requirement violates MCL
15.602(2). Section 2 provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a public employer shall not
require, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside
within a specified geographic area or within a specified distance or travel time
from his or her place of employment as a condition of employment or promotion
by the public employer.
(2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit a public employer from requiring, by
collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a
specified distance from the nearest boundary of the public employer. However,
6
MCL 169.201 et seq.
7
MCL 500.2001 to 500.2050.
8
Title of 1999 PA 212. The title of an act is useful for interpreting an act's purpose and scope,
but is not controlling authority in construing the act's provisions. Lamphere Schools, supra at
111 n 1; see King v Ford Motor Credit Co, 257 Mich App 303, 311-312; 668 NW2d 357 (2003).
-5-
the specified distance shall be 20 miles or another specified distance greater than
20 miles. [MCL 15.602.]
Plaintiff argues that his proposed residence was within 20 miles of defendant's city limits
and that the trial court erred in interpreting the statute to refer to "road miles" rather than "radial
miles." Contrary to my colleagues, I find no error in the trial court's conclusion.