KHEIREDDIN HAMADE V SUNOCO INC
[…] However, plaintiff contends that Sunoco compelled him to indirectly pay a franchise fee when it
(1) required him to purchase excess inventory and meet an increased monthly quota of fuel sales,
(2) required him to make a $10,000 collateral deposit, (3) compelled him to make numerous
improvements to his station, (4) conditioned the agreement on his ability to repay a cash loan, (5)
compelled him to attend training seminars, (6) charged him a fee for equipment that it loaned to
him, and (7) failed to pass on the reduction in price occasioned by a reduction in the federal
excise tax.
Under MCL 445.1503(1), a "franchise fee" is defined as "a fee or charge that a franchisee
or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a
franchise agreement, including but not limited to payments for goods and services." Hence, the
primary inquiry is whether Hamade was required or agreed to pay a fee or charge to Sunoco for
the "right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement . . . ." Furthermore, although a
franchise fee may include payments for goods and services, MCL 445.1503(1)(a) specifically
states that the payment of a franchise fee does not include the "purchase or agreement to
purchase goods, equipment, or fixtures directly or on consignment at a bona fide wholesale
price."
We shall first address plaintiff 's contention that Sunoco required him to indirectly pay a
franchise fee by compelling him to purchase and sell an excessive monthly quota of fuel and to
purchase excess inventory. Specifically, plaintiff alleged that Sunoco required him to sell 94,000