MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS INC V TRACY L PICKRELL
[…] for perfecting a lien on real property." MCL 125.2330i(6). Thus, plaintiff had a security interest
in the mobile home as an attachment to the real property under the mortgage, which was
perfected under MCL 125.2330i(6) when the mortgage was recorded.
Defendant argues in her brief that MCL 125.2330i(6) allows a mortgage to "cover a
mobile home and real estate together if, and only if, a security interest was already perfected in
both the mobile home and the real property as of July 13, 2003 . . . ." However, MCL
125.2330i(6) does not require that the security interest in the mobile home and the real property
be perfected. Rather, MCL 125.2330i(6) states that "a person who is the holder of a lien or
security interest in both the mobile home and the real property to which it is affixed on July 14,
2003 may enforce its liens or security interests by accepting a deed in lieu of foreclosure or in the
manner provided by law for enforcing liens on the real property." MCL 125.2302(n) defines
several terms, including, "[s]ecurity interest," "security agreement," "secured party," and
"termination statement" to "have the same meanings as in the uniform commercial code," which