MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS INC V TRACY L PICKRELL
[…] For
purposes of the MHCA, it appears that the terms are synonymous.
4
Plaintiff and the MDOS stipulated that the MDOS was not required to appear in the action.
-2-
to comply with the MHCA by having its security interest noted on the mobile home's certificate
of title. The trial court denied plaintiff 's motion for reconsideration, and this appeal ensued.
II. Legal Background: The Mobile Home Commission Act
In 1987, the Legislature passed the MHCA in part "to provide for the titling of mobile
homes . . . ." 1987 PA 96, title. MCL 125.2330(3) states that, "[a]fter December 31, 1978, a
mobile home shall not be sold or transferred except by transfer of the certificate of title for the
mobile home pursuant to this act." Further, "[i]f a security interest is created or reserved at the
time of the transfer," MCL 125.2330c(5) states that the parties must comply with MCL
125.2330d, which specifically requires the holder of the security interest to file the certificate of