COLE'S HOME & LAND CO LLC V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] municipality cannot rely upon a reason not contained in § 105 to deny preliminary plat
approval." Eversdyk v Wyoming City Council, 167 Mich App 64, 69; 421 NW2d 574 (1988); see
also Carlson v City of Troy, 90 Mich App 543, 552; 282 NW2d 387 (1979).
Defendants contend that the city commission's rejection was supported by the Grand
Rapids master plan, street classification policy, and street-calming program. Defendants assert
that these are published rules of the municipality adopted to carry out the provisions of the LDA
and, therefore, the city commission's rejection fell within MCL 560.105, which provides:
Approval of a preliminary plat, or final plat shall be conditioned upon
compliance with all of the following:
* * *
(b) Any ordinance or published rules of a municipality or county adopted
to carry out the provisions of this act.
-3-
There is no question that the Grand Rapids master plan, street classification policy, and
street-calming program are not ordinances. The question is whether they are "published rules of
a municipality or county adopted to carry out the provisions of [the LDA]." Because the LDA