ROBERT DAVIS V LAFONTAINE MOTORS INC
[…] The [Rugumbwa] court itself distinguished between claims
with regard to a retail installment contract, and claims with regard to a sales
contract[.] [Pack, supra at 554-555.]
-6-
We find this reasoning persuasive and apply it here. As in Pack, the dispute in this case does not
relate directly to any provision of the retail installment motor vehicle purchase agreement.
Therefore, the fact that the warranty disclaimer was not part of the latter agreement does not
preclude its enforcement.
V. Unconscionability
Plaintiff next argues that LaFontaine's disclaimer is unconscionable under MCL
440.2302, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse
to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the reminder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. [Emphasis added.]
Specifically, plaintiffs argue that the disclaimer is unconscionable because it deprived plaintiff
"of the substantial benefit of their bargain, in that there would be no remedy under the now
illusory warranty coverage."