ROBERT DAVIS V LAFONTAINE MOTORS INC
[…] Id. at 159.
"If the contract language is clear and unambiguous, then its meaning is a question of law for the
court to decide." Conagra, Inc v Farmers State Bank, 237 Mich App 109, 132; 602 NW2d 390
(1999).
III. Warranties
Defendants argue that the trial court erred in denying defendants' motion for summary
disposition on plaintiffs' breach of warranties claim. We agree.
A. Express Warranties
In the trial court, plaintiffs contended because LaFontaine represented that the sale
included a manufacturer's warranty, this representation was an express warranty under MCL
440.2313 that cannot be disclaimed. MCL 440.2313 provides:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which
relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
description.
(c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the
sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller
use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he or she have a
specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of
the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or
commendation of the goods does not create a warranty, except as provided in the