E R ZEILER EXCAVATING INC V VALENTI TROBEC & CHANDLER INC
[…] reinstatement of the claim of lien in the event the bond was declared invalid or inconsistent with
the CLA.
The arguments and record before us indicate no basis for declaring the bond invalid or
inconsistent with the CLA. Zeiler's alternative claim against DOMA thus appears to be no
longer at issue. DOMA is therefore entitled to summary disposition with regard to Zeiler's claim
for equitable relief.
VI
On cross-appeal, DOMA argues that the trial court erred in denying its request for
attorney fees under MCL 570.1118(2) on the ground that Zeiler's claim against DOMA was not
vexatious.5 We disagree.
MCL 570.1118(2) provides:
In each action in which enforcement of a construction lien through
foreclosure is sought, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is
presented, and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any
mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance, and their respective priorities. The court
may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing
party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing
defendant if the court determines the lien claimant's action to enforce a
construction lien under this section was vexatious. Attorneys' fees allowed under
this section shall not be paid from the homeowner construction lien recovery fund
created under part 2. [Emphasis added.]
The trial court found that Zeiler's complaint was not devoid of legal merit. The court