E R ZEILER EXCAVATING INC V VALENTI TROBEC & CHANDLER INC
[…] defendants. DOMA cross-appeals the trial court's denial of its request for attorney fees under
1
MCL 570.1101 et seq.
2
Also known as North American Specialty Insurance.
-1-
MCL 570.1118(2). We reverse the grant of summary disposition for NAS and remand this
matter for further proceedings. We affirm the grant of summary disposition for DOMA and
affirm the denial of DOMA's request for attorney fees.
I
This case presents a narrow issue of first impression to determine whether the one-year
limitations period for filing an action to enforce a construction lien, MCL 570.1117(1), governs
an action to enforce a surety bond pursuant to MCL 570.1116. Because the one-year period of
limitations under MCL 570.1117 expressly applies to "[p]roceedings for the enforcement of a
construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien," which are
enforcement proceedings independent of and distinct from an action on a bond under the CLA,
we hold that the one-year period of limitations does not govern plaintiff 's action on the bond.
II
This action arises from a construction lien claim filed by Zeiler, a subcontractor, for