E R ZEILER EXCAVATING INC V VALENTI TROBEC & CHANDLER INC
[…] of any sum for which the obligee in the bond may obtain judgment on the claim for which the
claim of lien was filed." Id. "The bond may be either a cash bond executed by a principal, or a
surety bond executed by a principal and a surety company authorized to do business in this
state." Id. The bond at issue in this case is the latter.
"In an action brought in connection with the claim of the obligee" of a surety bond, the
court may reduce the amount of the bond, order other or additional surety, or "[g]rant any other
relief the court considers to be equitable." MCL 570.1116(3). MCL 570.1116 is silent on the
period of limitations for bringing such a claim. In the case of construction liens, MCL 570.1117
is not silent: "Proceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any
interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the
claim of lien was recorded." MCL 570.1117(1). If a proceeding to enforce a construction lien is
not brought within one year, a person with an interest in the real property affected by the lien
may secure a certificate verifying that fact from the county clerk, and the certificate may be