E R ZEILER EXCAVATING INC V VALENTI TROBEC & CHANDLER INC
[…] contract. [MCL 570.1107(1).]
A construction lien "shall attach to the entire interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for
the improvement, including any subsequently acquired legal or equitable interest." MCL
-4-
570.1107(2). Accordingly, a construction lien is an encumbrance on the title to the property and
encourages payment to resolve disputes regarding services performed on the property and acts as
security for contractors who perform the services.
A construction lien may be discharged if a bond is recorded with the county clerk. MCL
570.1116(1). The bond must name the lien claimant as the obligee and must "be in the penal
sum of twice the amount for which the lien is claimed and shall be conditioned on the payment
of any sum for which the obligee in the bond may obtain judgment on the claim for which the
claim of lien was filed." Id. "The bond may be either a cash bond executed by a principal, or a
surety bond executed by a principal and a surety company authorized to do business in this
state." Id. The bond at issue in this case is the latter.