E R ZEILER EXCAVATING INC V VALENTI TROBEC & CHANDLER INC
[…] Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an
improvement to real property shall have a construction lien upon the interest of
the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, . . .
the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage
for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has
required the improvement. A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall
not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the
contract. [MCL 570.1107(1).]
A construction lien "shall attach to the entire interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for
the improvement, including any subsequently acquired legal or equitable interest." MCL
-4-
570.1107(2). Accordingly, a construction lien is an encumbrance on the title to the property and
encourages payment to resolve disputes regarding services performed on the property and acts as
security for contractors who perform the services.