E R ZEILER EXCAVATING INC V VALENTI TROBEC & CHANDLER INC
[…] MCL 570.1117. Instead, it argues that the six-year period of limitations for breach of contract
under MCL 600.5807(8) should apply. Defendants assert that this Court should interpret the two
provisions in harmony, and thus subject to the same period of limitations of one year.
We agree with Zeiler's argument and reasoning. In light of the detailed CLA statutory
scheme, we conclude that the Legislature, by its silence, did not intend the same one-year period
of limitations for surety claims as that it expressly provided for enforcement of construction liens
through foreclosure proceedings.
MCL 570.1128 explicitly provides an administrative mechanism for certifying that a
proceeding under a construction lien has not commenced after one year, "after which the
statement or claim of lien shall have no effect." No corresponding provision exists with regard
to a surety bond pursuant to which no claims were filed within one year.
More importantly, the differences between construction liens and surety bonds convince