CITY OF RIVERVIEW V SIBLEY LIMESTONE
[…] Ford Motor
Credit Co, supra at 628. Jurisdiction is a court's power to act and its authority to hear and decide
a case. Trost v Buckstop Lure Co, Inc, 249 Mich App 580, 586; 644 NW2d 54 (2002). If a court
lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, its acts and proceedings are invalid. Id. "The district court has
jurisdiction over civil infraction actions." MCL 600.8301(2). Because this is a civil infraction
action, jurisdiction was established. The 27th District Court had the power to act, even if it
committed an error in the exercise of jurisdiction. Trost, supra at 586.
MCL 600.8703(4) governs the commencement of a municipal civil infraction action, and
provides in relevant part:
The place specified in the citation for appearance shall be the court
referred to in subsection (2) that has territorial jurisdiction of the place where the
municipal civil infraction occurred. Venue in the district court is governed by
section 8312.
The venue statute, MCL 600.8312(6), provides in part:
Venue in civil infraction actions shall be determined as follows:
* * *
(c) In a district of the third class, venue shall be in the political subdivision
where the civil infraction occurred, except that when the violation is alleged to
6