CITY OF RIVERVIEW V SIBLEY LIMESTONE
[…] prosecution and suit under this article who engages in an impulse noise, vibration,
or blasting operation and:
* * *
(3) Fails to obtain any required permit; . . . .
Thus, it was the operation (without a required permit) involving impulse noise, vibration,
or blasting, which could be prosecuted by plaintiff. Because venue was controlled by where the
civil infraction occurred, the proper inquiry should have been the location of the operation
(without the required permit). Because defendant's operation was situated in Trenton, the 27th
District Court was not the proper venue. Nevertheless, MCL 600.1645 provides that "[n]o order,
judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper
venue." See also Bass, supra at 22. Therefore, the instant issue, standing alone, does not afford
a basis for relief.
Defendant next argues that the provision in § 22-216(2) for Class A permit inspections
contravenes the prohibition against unreasonable searches under the Fourth Amendment.