JOHN ANGOTT V CHUBB GROUP OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
[…] claims $200,000 under a policy, the insurer's position is that only $60,000 is owed, and an
appraisal results in a $140,000 award, the focus must be on the $80,000 over which the parties
differed, as limited by the award, and whether there was a reasonable dispute concerning that
amount. The insurer cannot be allowed to withhold all payment until the appraisal is complete
and skirt, without penalty, earlier and timely payment of the $60,000 for which there was no
reasonable dispute.
(…continued)
sets forth the requirements of fire insurance policies issued or delivered in this state. MCL
500.2833(1)(m) requires that the policy include an appraisal provision for when "the insured and
insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss[.]" While the loss in the case
at bar was not the result of a fire, the parties stipulated that an appraisal would be pursued under
the terms of MCL 500.2833; therefore, we shall address O J Enterprises and the statute and their
effect on this case.