JOHN ANGOTT V CHUBB GROUP OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
[…] "Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of
the act." People v Spann, 250 Mich App 527, 530; 655 NW2d 251 (2002), aff 'd 469 Mich 904
(2003). "If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither
required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written." USAA Ins Co v Houston
Gen Ins Co, 220 Mich App 386, 389; 559 NW2d 98 (1996). Nothing will be read into a clear
statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the language of
the statute itself. Roberts, supra at 63.
MCL 500.2006 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured . . . the benefits
provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay
to its insured . . . 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid
on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on
claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is
reasonably in dispute.
* * *
(3) An insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a
satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the
claim is settled within the 30 days. If proof of loss is not supplied as to the entire
claim, the amount supported by proof of loss shall be considered paid on a timely
basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of proof of loss by the insurer. . . .
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear
simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by
-6-
the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of
insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid
shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received
by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the
claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith
and the bad faith was determined by a court of law.
As stated above, plaintiff sent defendant a sworn statement in proof of loss, which
included an explanation of the event that caused the loss and various estimates to fix the damage
and which included detailed itemized lists of costs. In response, defendant rejected plaintiff 's