JOHN ANGOTT V CHUBB GROUP OF INSURANCE COMPANIES
[…] statute).12
In Linford Lounge, Inc v Michigan Basic Prop Ins Ass'n, 77 Mich App 710; 259 NW2d
201 (1977), the parties sought an appraisal after a fire occurred at the insured's building, and the
insured filed a civil action when the parties could not agree on the appraisers. The complaint
resulted in the appointment of an umpire, who found that the amount of the loss exceeded the
policy limit of $47,000. The trial court refused to set aside the appraisal award on the insurer's
12
For purposes of clarity and direction to the trial court on remand, any interest awarded under
MCL 500.2006 "shall be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer pursuant to
the award." MCL 500.2006(4); McCahill v Commercial Union Ins Co, 179 Mich App 761, 779780; 446 NW2d 579 (1989).
-13-
motion, and it entered judgment for $47,000 as determined by the umpire, plus interest from the
date the complaint was filed.