PEOPLE OF MI V MELINDA SUE KELLER
[…] they sought and obtained the search warrant.
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
4
Although defendants argue on appeal that a constitutional, and not merely a statutory, violation
occurred when the police obtained the search warrant, this issue is not properly before this Court
because defendants have not properly raised it either in the circuit court or on appeal. Therefore,
for the purposes of this appeal, I will assume, without deciding, that the circuit court correctly
denied defendants' motions to suppress.
5
MCL 780.657 provides that "[a]ny person who in executing a search warrant, willfully exceeds
his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or
imprisoned not more than 1 year."
6
MCL 780.685 provides that "[a]ny person who maliciously and without probable cause
procures a search warrant to be issued and executed shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or
imprisoned not more than 1 year."
7