PEOPLE OF MI V MELINDA SUE KELLER
[…] Mich 602, 605; 684 NW2d 267 (2004).
First, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that the magistrate erred in issuing the
search warrant. "Probable cause to issue a search warrant exists where there is a 'substantial
basis' for inferring a 'fair probability' that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a
particular place." People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 417-418; 605 NW2d 667 (2000), citing
People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 603-604; 487 NW2d 698 (1992). A "finding of reasonable or
probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit . . . ." MCL 780.653.
Here, the affidavit was based on information provided by an unnamed person. Such information
is deemed sufficient if the magistrate can "conclude that the person spoke with personal
knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the
information is reliable." MCL 780.653(b).
In this case, the "tip" was not given directly to the police by the anonymous informant
and the police could not prove that the informant spoke with personal knowledge of the
information. Furthermore, because the police never used the anonymous informant in the past,