MICHAEL WAYNE KOMEJAN V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Specifically, defendant appeals the trial court's denial of its motion for summary disposition, which argued that plaintiff 's failure to follow reporting procedures rendered the suit invalid and subject to immediate dismissal. We agree and reverse. We review de novo a trial court's decision to grant summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). As an initial matter, plaintiff was a "prisoner" at all relevant times under the definition contained in MCL 600.5531(e). Before the BIR was completed, plaintiff pleaded guilty of five crimes related to distributing child pornography with a computer. Therefore, he was "a person subject to incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of [or] convicted of . . . violations of state or local law . . . ." MCL 600.5531(e). A prisoner who brings a civil action regarding "any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties," MCL 600.5531(a), must disclose, at the suit's commencement, the number of civil actions he or she has previously initiated, MCL 600.5507(2). If a prisoner fails to disclose the number of previous suits, the statute explicitly instructs the court to dismiss the action. MCL 600.5507(3)(b).