SHARON L WENGEL V JAMES WENGEL
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(8) is implicated. MCR 2.116(C)(8) provides for summary dismissal of an action
where the plaintiff "has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted." A motion for
summary disposition brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) tests the legal sufficiency of the
complaint solely on the basis of the pleadings. Beaudrie v Henderson, 465 Mich 124, 129; 631
NW2d 308 (2001). A C(8) motion should be granted if no factual development could possibly
justify recovery. Id. at 130.
III. General Principles of Adverse Possession
The basis for a claim of adverse possession is found in MCL 600.5801, which provides,
in pertinent part:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession
of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to
make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he
commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by
this section.
Generally, an action for the recovery or possession of land must be brought within 15
years after it accrues. MCL 600.5801(4); Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 438; 499 NW2d
363 (1993). The Kipka panel, addressing the principles of adverse possession, stated:
A claim of adverse possession requires clear and cogent proof that