SHARON L WENGEL V JAMES WENGEL
[…] The
possession of the life tenant is consistent with and not adverse to the estate in
remainder and in contemplation of law is the possession of the remainder-man,
who has no right of entry and cannot bring an action for the possession until the
termination of the life estate." [Lowry, supra at 682-683 (citations omitted).]
A contingent remainderman does not have a present right of possession that "would
entitle [him or her] to a cause of action against the intruder." Mumrow, supra at 698; see also
Bentley v Cam, 362 Mich 78, 82; 106 NW2d 528 (1960). MCL 600.5829(3), which addresses
the accrual of a claim by a remainderman, provides:
When there is an intermediate estate, and in all other cases where the party
claims by force of any remainder or reversion, his claim accrues when the
intermediate or precedent estate would have expired by its own limitation,
(…continued)
"Unlike a vested remainder, a contingent remainder is either subject to a
condition precedent (in addition to the natural expiration of a prior estate), or
owned by unascertainable persons, or both. But the contingent remainder, like