SHARON L WENGEL V JAMES WENGEL
[…] characterized by the four unities, which are (1) unity of interest, (2) unity of title, (3) unity of
time, and (4) unity of possession. Id. at 274. The chief characteristic of such a joint tenancy is
the right of survivorship, which means that upon the death of one of the joint tenants, the
surviving tenant(s) takes or assumes ownership of the whole estate. Id. at 274-275. However,
in an ordinary joint tenancy, the right of survivorship can be destroyed by severance of the joint
tenancy through an act of one tenant by such means as conveyance to a third party or by levy and
3
MCL 554.43 provides:
Estates, in respect to the number and connection of their owners, are
divided into estates in severalty, in joint tenancy, and in common; the nature and
properties of which respectively, shall continue to be such as are now established
by law, except so far as the same may be modified by the provisions of this
chapter.
-5-
sale, and the remaining joint tenant or tenants and the grantee then become tenants in common.
Id. at 275.4
On the other hand, a joint tenancy with full rights of survivorship is created by express