SHARON L WENGEL V JAMES WENGEL
[…] possession. While plaintiff could adversely possess defendant's life estate interest in the
property, she could not adversely possess his contingent remainder interest. Plaintiff, as life
tenant, simply could not defeat defendant's contingent remainder.
Although we are hesitant to reach this conclusion because, absent some agreement
between the parties, it will hinder plaintiff 's ability to convey or alienate the property should she
wish to sell the home in the future, our holding is necessitated by the legal authorities discussed
9
Further, MCL 554.34 provides:
No remainder, valid in its creation, shall be defeated by the determination
of the precedent estate, before the happening of the contingency on which the
remainder is limited to take effect; but should such contingency afterwards
happen, the remainder shall take effect in the same manner, and to the same
extent, as if the precedent estate had continued to the same period.
-12-
above. We have contemplated an attempt to distinguish the case from the referenced case law
and statutes on the basis that defendant is not only a remainderman, but a life estate holder, as
opposed to situations where the remainderman does not have any present possessory interest