ESTATE OF DEEPIKA S MAZUMDER V UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGENTS
[…] -6-
In 1993, the Legislature enacted a number of changes to the Revised Judicature Act,
including a 182-day notice provision for medical malpractice actions, MCL 600.2912b(1), and a
provision for tolling the period of limitations during the 182-day notice period, MCL
600.5856(d). 1993 PA 78; Morrison v Dickinson, 217 Mich App 308, 311-312; 551 NW2d 449
(1996). The purpose of the notice requirement is "to encourage settlement without the need for
formal litigation." Neal v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 226 Mich App 701, 715; 575 NW2d 68 (1997).
MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence
an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health
facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility
written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is
commenced.
MCL 600.5856 provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
* * *
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim
would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a
number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after
the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.[8]
Under the statutory scheme for notice, "filing a notice of intent to sue will toll any period of