TIMOTHY R LEAHY V ORION TWP
[…] within three years. Petitioner argues that respondent made a mistake of fact in calculating the
taxable value of petitioner's residence for those years, and petitioner's mistake was in failing to
appeal those incorrect values. However, we find that the Tax Tribunal correctly found that it
lacked jurisdiction to consider this challenge.
In his "Property Tax Matter Petition," petitioner appealed only his 2003 assessment.
Moreover, any attempt to challenge prior years' assessments would have been rejected as
untimely under MCL 205.735(2), which states that the "jurisdiction of the tribunal in an
assessment dispute is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or
before June 30 of the tax year involved." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the petition in this case was
timely only for a challenge to the 2003 assessment. An untimely filing under MCL 205.735(2)
deprives the Tax Tribunal of jurisdiction to consider the petition other than to dismiss it.