JEREL MCELHANEY V HARPER-HUTZEL HOSPITAL
[…] professional, which includes an individual licensed or registered under article 15 of the Public
Health Code.2 MCL 600.2912; MCL 600.5838a(1); Bryant v Oakpointe Villa Nursing Ctr, Inc,
471 Mich 411, 422-423; 684 NW2d 864 (2004).3 A nurse midwife is a licensed health care
professional under the Public Health Code, which defines "certified nurse midwife" as "an
individual licensed as a registered professional nurse under part 172 who has been issued a
specialty certification in the practice of nurse midwifery by the board of nursing under section
17210." MCL 333.2701(b). Section 17210, MCL 333.17210, provides that the Board of
Nursing "may issue a specialty certification to a registered professional nurse who has advanced
training beyond that required for initial licensure and who has demonstrated competency through
examination or other evaluative processes and who practices in 1 of the following health
profession specialty fields: nurse midwifery, nurse anesthetist, or nurse practitioner." A
"registered professional nurse" is defined as "an individual licensed under this article to engage
in the practice of nursing which scope of practice includes the teaching, direction, and