JEREL MCELHANEY V HARPER-HUTZEL HOSPITAL
[…] definitions when appropriate. Halloran, supra, p 578. A "general practitioner" is defined as "a
medical practitioner whose practice is not limited to any specific branch of medicine." Random
House Webster's College Dictionary (1995). A "specialist" is defined as "a medical practitioner
who deals only with a particular class of diseases, conditions, patients, etc." Id. See Decker,
supra, p 83. "Physician" has been defined by statute, which indicates that a physician is "an
individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of medicine." MCL
333.17001(1)(c); see Cox, supra, p 19. The "practice of medicine" has also been defined by
statute as "the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment,
defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device,
diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out
as able to do, any of these acts." MCL 333.17001(1)(d); see Cox, supra, pp 19-20.
Nurse midwives are registered professional nurses with specialty certification in the
practice of nurse midwifery issued by the Board of Nursing. MCL 333.17210; MCL
333.2701(b).