JEREL MCELHANEY V HARPER-HUTZEL HOSPITAL
[…] A
"registered professional nurse" is defined as "an individual licensed under this article to engage
in the practice of nursing which scope of practice includes the teaching, direction, and
supervision of less skilled personnel in the performance of delegated nursing activities." MCL
333.17201(1)(c); see Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 19; 651 NW2d 356 (2002).
Defendant argues that plaintiff 's affidavit of merit was defective and, thus, plaintiff failed
to successfully initiate a medical malpractice claim. Section 2912d(1), MCL 600.2912d(1),
provides that a plaintiff initiating a medical malpractice action "shall file with the complaint an
affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff 's attorney reasonably believes
meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." See also MCR 2.112(L);
Geralds v Munson Healthcare, 259 Mich App 225, 232; 673 NW2d 792 (2003). The affidavit of
merit must include a statement regarding (1) the applicable standard of practice or care, (2) how