KRISTA FISHER V SHANNON BELCHER
[…] has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the
following situations:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6
(continued…)
-3-
regarding when a Michigan court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination.
Before a Michigan court makes an initial child custody determination, its determination is
subject to whether an out-of-state child custody proceeding has already commenced.
Specifically, MCL 722.1206 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state may
not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement
of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of
another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless
the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state
because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under section 207.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, before hearing a childcustody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and
other information supplied by the parties as required by section 209. If the court
determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a childcustody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having
jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall
stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court
of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not
determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this
state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding.
(…continued)
months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from
this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision