KRISTA FISHER V SHANNON BELCHER
[…] earlier, plaintiff 's initial pleadings were not custodial in nature. See MCL 722.1102(d). After
analyzing the language and requirements under MCL 722.1206(2), we conclude that the
Michigan trial court was required to dismiss its proceeding because Missouri had already
commenced a child custody proceeding at the time plaintiff filed her custody petition and, after
the sister courts conferred, neither found the Michigan forum more appropriate.
Finally, notwithstanding the trial courts' statements concerning the child's "home state,"5
MCL 722.1201(2) provides that MCL 722.1201(1) "is exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a
child-custody determination by a court of this state." MCL 722.1201(1) provides in pertinent
part:
[A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination only in the following situations:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6
months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from
this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision
(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction
on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or
208, and the court finds both of the following:
(i) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a
person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than
mere physical presence.
(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's
care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
5
For purposes of the UCCJEA,
"[h]ome state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person
acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the
commencement of a child-custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than 6