DAVID W MCGUIRE V DEANNA LYNN SANDERS
[…] Whereas the class of retailers specifically named
in ยง 22 may be directly proprietorily [sic] motivated to dispense "that additional
drink" which is "one too many", such motivation is totally inapplicable to a social
setting in which the alcohol is supplied as a mere social amenity.
The title of the current Michigan Liquor Control Code provides that the statute is
intended to "prescribe liability for retail licensees . . . . The language of the current statute does
not say "licensed retailers of beer, wine or spirits for consumption on the premises." Rather,
MCL 436.1801 of the Michigan Liquor Control Code refers to a "retail licensee" and imposes a
duty on a retail licensee to refrain from selling liquor to visibly intoxicated persons. The statute
then provides for liability against a "person who by selling, giving, or furnishing . . . alcoholic
liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication" of a visibly intoxicated person who causes
injury. MCL 436.1801(3). The reasoning of Guitar would indicate that liability can only be
imposed on those charged with refraining from serving to a visibly intoxicated person. Under