DAVID W MCGUIRE V DEANNA LYNN SANDERS
[…] Resolution of this issue turns on the interpretation of a statute, which presents a question
of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc,
468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003); Polkton Charter Twp v Pellegrom, 265 Mich App 88,
98; 693 NW2d 170 (2005).
Dramshop liability is governed by MCL 436.1801, a provision of the Michigan Liquor
Control Code, MCL 436.1101 et seq. The title of this act states in relevant part that it is intended
"to prescribe liability for retail licensees under certain circumstances . . . ." MCL 436.1801
provides in pertinent part:
(2) . . . A retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly, individually or by
a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is
visibly intoxicated.
-3-
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers
damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by
reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the
minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a
proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or
guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against
the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or
contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to
the damage, injury, or death. . . .
* * *
(8) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee, other
than the retail licensee who last sold, gave, or furnished alcoholic liquor to the
minor or the visibly intoxicated person, has not committed any act giving rise to a
cause of action under subsection (3).
* * *
(10) This section provides the exclusive remedy for money damages
against a licensee arising out of the selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic
liquor. [Emphasis added.]
Since both Garter Belt, Inc./Leggs Lounge and Hamilton's Henry VIII Lounge, Inc., are
licensees, subsection 10 provides that the statute governs any liability they might have flowing
from the serving of alcohol to Sanders.