CITIZENS INSUR CO V F C SCHOLZ III
[…] also specifically covered "any contractor making the improvement." Id. at 201 n 2.
-6-
In Abbott, this Court also specifically addressed accrual of an action under § 5839(1) in
determining whether the amendment adding contractors applied to the action in Abbott given the
effective date of the amendment. Id. at 202. The Court concluded that an action accrues when
all the elements of an action for personal injury, including damages, are present, rather than
when the improvement to real property was completed. Id. at 202-203. Given this analysis, it is
clear that an action under § 5839(1) may accrue before the improvement is completed, but the
period of limitations nonetheless commences at "the time of occupancy of the completed
improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement," as in this case.
In light of this precedent and the holding in Ostroth, we must reject defendants' argument
that the act of excavating is not a "defective and unsafe condition" nor does it constitute an
"improvement" to real property.