CITIZENS INSUR CO V F C SCHOLZ III
[…] Ostroth, supra at 14.
2
Our Supreme Court's grant of leave does not change the precedential effect of this Court's
holding in Ostroth. MCR 7.215(C)(2).
3
This statement was based on an earlier version of § 5839(1), which provided for a six-year
period of repose. See O'Brien, supra at 9. The statute was amended in 1985 to add a one-year
discovery rule and provide for a ten-year period of repose. Frankenmuth Ins, supra at 514 n 5.
4
Ostroth was decided after the lower court decision in this case.
-3-
IV
Defendants nonetheless argue that § 5839(1) is inapplicable because the injury in this
case did not arise "out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property,"
pursuant to the express language of § 5839(1). We disagree.
Under MCL 600.5805(14) and MCL 600.5839(1), the six-year period of limitations at
issue applies to actions based on an improvement to real property. The general statute of
limitations, MCL 600.5805, provides:
The period of limitations for an action against a state licensed architect,
professional engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on an improvement to
real property shall be as provided in section 5839. [MCL 600.5805(14)
(emphasis added).]
MCL 600.5839(1) more specifically states:
No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to
property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of
the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . against
any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of
occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement
. . . . [Emphasis added.]
Defendants argue that the act of excavating is not a "defective and unsafe condition" nor
does it constitute an "improvement" to real property, which defendants assert has been defined as