IN THE MATTER OF CARRIER CREEK DRAINAGE DIST V LAND ONE LLC
[…] compensation, an amount that takes into account all factors relevant to market value, for that
property. Silver Creek Drain Dist v Extrusions Div, Inc, 468 Mich 367, 373-374, 378-379; 663
NW2d 436 (2003). The goal of just compensation valuation is to require the condemning agency
to pay the approximate price that a willing buyer would have offered for the property at the time
of the taking. Dep't of Transportation v Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd Partnership, 473 Mich
124, 142; 700 NW2d 380 (2005).
The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.51 et seq., governs condemnation
proceedings and, at MCL 213.55(1), provides:
Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency
shall establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the property
and promptly shall submit to the owner a good faith written offer to acquire the
property for the full amount so established. . . . The agency shall provide the
owner of the property and the owner's attorney with an opportunity to review the
written appraisal, if an appraisal has been prepared, or if an appraisal has not been
prepared, the agency shall provide the owner or the owner's attorney with a
written statement and summary showing the basis for the amount the agency
established as just compensation for the property. If the agency is unable to agree
with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written
offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition
of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. .
. . The complaint shall ask that the court ascertain and determine just
compensation to be made for the acquisition of the described property. . . .
MCL 213.55(3) provides:
-2-
If an owner believes that the good faith written offer made under
subsection (1) did not include or fully include 1 or more items of compensable
property or damage for which the owner intends to claim a right to just
compensation, the owner shall, for each item, file a written claim with the agency.
The owner's written claim shall provide sufficient information and detail to enable
the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. The
owner shall file all such claims within 90 days after the good faith written offer is
made pursuant to section 5(1) or 60 days after the complaint is filed, whichever is
later. . . . After receiving a written claim from an owner, the agency may provide
written notice that it contests the compensability of the claim, establish an amount
that it believes to be just compensation for the item of property or damage, or
reject the claim. . . .
The issue here is whether Echo, L.L.C., was required to provide notice to the condemning
authority, pursuant to MCL 213.55(3), of its claim that it was entitled to be compensated as
though the property were rezoned from residential to professional office use, a factor not
reflected in the agency's good faith offer of just compensation. We conclude that Echo was
required to give such notice.
Interpretation of the critical first sentence of MCL 213.55(3) is determinative:
If an owner believes that the good faith written offer made under
subsection (1) did not include or fully include one or more items of compensable
property or damage for which the owner intends to claim a right to just
compensation, the owner shall, for each item, file a written claim with the agency.
In interpreting statutes, our duty is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
Legislature. Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 597; 664 NW2d 705 (2003). If
the statute is expressed in plain and unambiguous language, no judicial construction is permitted,