AARON JAY KOPP V MARK ZIGICH
[…] not owe plaintiff a duty because plaintiff 's exclusive remedy against his employer (except for
intentional torts) was under ยง 131 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL
418.101 et seq. We disagree.
In tort actions for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage, liability among
multiple defendants is several. MCL 600.2956. Each defendant is liable only for its "fair share"
of a plaintiff 's damages based on a proportional determination of its fault in causing plaintiff 's
injury. MCL 600.6304(4); Markley v Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc, 255 Mich
App 245; 253; 600 NW2d 344 (2003). The plain language of MCL 600.2957(1) provides that
"the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject
to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault." MCL 600.6304 requires
-1-
either that the jury answer special interrogatories or that the judge first make findings of fact with
regard to the total amount of a plaintiff 's damages and then determine the percentage of the total