EST OF NAOMI HARRIS V UNIV OF MICH BD OF REGENTS
[…] Pursuant to MCL
600.5856(c), the statute of limitation or repose is tolled if:
At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period
under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute
of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the
number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice
period after the date notice is given.
Further, when the medical malpractice claim is brought on behalf of a deceased person, MCL
600.5852 applies and provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
Plaintiff argues that she was relying on Omelenchuk v Warren, 461 Mich 567; 609 NW2d
177 (2000), when she filed her complaint more than two years after the appointment of the
personal representative, but sent the notice of intent within this two-year saving provision thus