EST OF NAOMI HARRIS V UNIV OF MICH BD OF REGENTS
[…] rely on the untimely filed complaint that was filed before she was appointed. In Eggleston, our
Supreme Court held that MCL 600.5852 "clearly allows an action to be brought within two years
after letters of authority are issued to the personal representative. The statute does not provide
that the two-year period is measured from the date the letters of authority are issued to the initial
personal representative." Id. at 33 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the successor personal
representative could have filed a complaint after her appointment, not before her appointment.
Plaintiff also cites MCL 700.3701, asserting that the successor personal representative's
powers "relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate
occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment." Plaintiff
also asserts that, the same statute states, "'A personal representative may ratify and accept an act
on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal