DANIEL ADAIR V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] within the meaning of the POUM clause." Adair v Michigan, 250 Mich App 691, 711; 651
NW2d 393 (2002).3 The majority observed that the record-keeping obligations existed by statute
before the ratification of the Headlee Amendment. MCL 388.1752 merely clarified the scope of
the preexisting record-keeping obligations, without substantively changing the nature of the
3
For ease of reference, this case will be referred to as Adair I in subsequent citations.
-2-
obligations. Adair I, supra at 712. Citing MCL 21.233(7), the majority ruled, "Clarifying
nonsubstantive changes in an earlier, existing state law does not constitute a new activity or
service or increase in the level of an existing activity or service." Adair I, supra at 712.
With regard to the effects of the EO, the majority opined that the order mandated no new
activity within the meaning of the POUM provision:
The data addressed by the executive order [are] already in the possession