KIM SAFFIAN V ROBERT R SIMMONS DDS
[…] the trial court should impose monetary sanctions against defendant pursuant to MCR 2.114(E).
If, however, the trial court concludes that defendant's claim of excusable clerical error was not
fabricated, the trial court abused its discretion by reinstating the default. The ensuing default
-1-
judgment should be set aside, and the trial court should rule on defendant's motion for summary
disposition.
I. A Medical Malpractice Defendant Cannot Unilaterally Determine That a Proffered Affidavit
of Merit Fails to Comply With MCL 600.2912d
MCL 600.2912e provides, in part, that "[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice,
within 21 days after the plaintiff has filed an affidavit in compliance with section 2912d, the
defendant shall file an answer to the complaint." (Emphasis added.) MCR 2.108(A)(6), which
addresses the time for answering a complaint in a medical malpractice lawsuit, provides in
pertinent part that "[i]n an action alleging malpractice . . . the defendant must serve and file an