KIM SAFFIAN V ROBERT R SIMMONS DDS
[…] judgment on the basis of a defective affidavit.
We must presume that the Legislature was aware of established court procedure at the
time it enacted this legislation. It is exclusively the province of the courts to determine the
sufficiency of pleadings, the admissibility of evidence, and the efficient administration of justice
in the courts. Nothing in MCL 600.2912d suggests that the Legislature intended to take this
function away from the trial court and place it in the hands of the defendant.
This interpretation of MCL 600.2912e and MCR 2.108(A)(6) is consistent with other
provisions of the Revised Judicature Act that address medical malpractice actions. MCL
600.2912c(1) provides, in pertinent part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a party named as a defendant in
the action may, instead of answering or otherwise pleading, file with the court an
affidavit certifying that he or she was not involved, either directly or indirectly, in
the occurrence alleged in the action. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, in limited situations, the Legislature expressly granted to medical malpractice defendants
the unilateral authority to avoid answering or otherwise filing a responsive pleading to a medical
malpractice complaint.