JOSEPH M HESS V CANNON TWP
[…] While the provisions of the Constitution and law
regarding counties, townships, cities, and villages must be liberally construed in their favor, the
powers granted to townships by the Constitution and by law must include only those fairly
implied and not prohibited by the Constitution. Const 1963, art 7, § 34; Howell Twp, supra at
475-476.
Having reviewed the implied powers provided townships by the Michigan Constitution
pursuant to Const 1963, art 7, § 34, we must next examine any statutory powers provided to
-5-
townships by the Michigan Legislature. The Michigan Legislature pursuant to MCL 41.2 does
indeed specify certain powers and duties of a township. MCL 41.2 provides:
(1) The inhabitants of an organized township are a body corporate and
have, in addition to other powers that are conferred, all of the following powers
and duties:
(a) To sue and be sued and appoint necessary agents and attorneys for that
purpose.
(b) To make contracts necessary and convenient for the exercise of their
corporate powers.
(2) In addition to other powers that are conferred, the township board may
investigate any matter that is under the jurisdiction of the township and the
authority vested in the township or an officer under this act. The supervisor or the
township board by majority consent of the township board members serving may
serve upon a person a subpoena that has been authorized by a court of proper
jurisdiction in the county in which the township is situated compelling the person
to appear before the board or a committee of the board to be examined under oath
or to produce a document or object for inspection or copying. If a person objects
to or otherwise fails to comply with the subpoena served upon him or her, the
supervisor or the township board by majority consent of the township board
members may file in that court an action to enforce the notice. The court may
issue an order requiring the person to appear to be examined or to produce a
document or object for inspection or copying. Failure to obey the order of the
court is punishable by the court as a contempt.
(3) By resolution of the township board, a majority of the members
serving may acquire property for public purposes by purchase, gift,
condemnation, lease, construction, or otherwise and may convey or lease that
property or part of that property not needed for public purposes.
(4) A suit, act, or proceeding, by or against a township, in its corporate
capacity, shall be in the name of the township. The supervisor of each township
shall be the agent for his or her township for the transaction of legal business, by
whom a suit may be brought and defended, and upon whom process against the