JOSEPH M HESS V CANNON TWP
[…] authority to assist Grattan Township under MCL 42.2(1)(b). "A trial court's ruling may be
upheld on appeal where the right result issued, albeit for the wrong reason." Gleason v Dep't of
Transportation, 256 Mich App 1, 3; 662 NW2d 822 (2003). Therefore, we conclude that the
trial court did not err in granting summary disposition in favor of defendants.
B. Elector Approval
A finding that Cannon Township's expenditure was legal necessitates review of whether
such an expenditure was required to be approved by the registered electors of the township under
MCL 41.3, which provides:
The inhabitants of a township shall have the power, by a vote of the
registered electors of the township, to grant and vote sums of money, not
exceeding amounts limited by law, that they consider necessary for defraying
proper charges and expenses arising in the township. The township board or a
township officer shall not create a debt or liability against the township, or issue a
warrant, certificate, or order for the payment of money, unless the creation of the
debt or liability or the payment of the money has been authorized by vote of the
registered electors of the township or by law.
Plaintiffs argue that on the basis of the above statute, the Cannon Township board
exceeded its authority by expending funds in aid of litigation in which it was not a party and in
the absence of authorization to do so by the vote of the registered electors of the township.
"'The primary rule of statutory construction is to determine and effectuate the intent of
the Legislature through reasonable construction in consideration of the purpose of the statute and
the object sought to be accomplished.'" Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456