PEOPLE OF MI V LAWRENCE LEE BYARD
[…] MCL 780.766(4)(a) and (c) allow a court to order restitution for medical
expenses and lost wages. MCL 780.766(8) allows a court to order restitution to any individual,
government entity, or business or legal entity that compensates the victim for losses arising out
of a defendant's criminal conduct. Therefore, the order of restitution to Allstate was "restitution
otherwise allowed under this section," and the amount of $659,128.09 could potentially be
tripled under MCL 780.766(5). Thus, the trial court did not err when it ordered $250,000 to be
paid to the victim under MCL 780.766(5).
III
Defendant maintains that the trial court erred when it ordered $30,000 to be paid to the
victim for future lost wages. MCL 780.766(4)(c) allows a court to order a defendant to
"[r]eimburse the victim or the victim's estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a
result of the crime." A restitution amount, if contested, must be proven by a preponderance of
the evidence. MCL 780.767(4). Restitution should only compensate for "losses that are (1)
easily ascertained and measured and (2) a direct result of the defendant's criminal acts." People v