WILLIAM D NUMERICK JR V HEATHER A KRULL
[…] maintain this action because the child was not "born out of wedlock" within the meaning of the
statute.
This result was required under the language of the statute as it has been construed in
cases establishing or following the controlling precedent. In Girard v Wagenmaker, 437 Mich
231, 241; 470 NW2d 372 (1991), our Supreme Court reasoned that because the statute allows a
man to file a complaint to determine paternity only if the child at issue was "born out of
-1-
wedlock,"1 the proper focus was on the definition of that term. The version of MCL 722.711(a)
considered in Girard provided that a "'[c]hild born out of wedlock' means a child begotten and
born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a
child which the court has determined to be a child born during a marriage but not the issue of
that marriage." Girard, supra at 237. Because the facts in Girard clearly indicated that the
defendant was married to another man at the time the child was born, the first of these two
options under the definition was unavailable to the plaintiff. Id. at 242.