HEALTH CARE ASSN WORKERS COMP FUND V BUREAU OF WORKERS DISABILITY
[…] provision).
Plaintiff also contends that defendant does not have authority to enforce provisions of
MCL 500.2016 against worker's compensation self-insurer groups such as plaintiff. Plaintiff
begins by asserting that the enforcement of Insurance Code provisions is entrusted to the
Insurance Commissioner, but the Insurance Commissioner does not have authority to regulate a
worker's compensation self-insurer group because the Insurance Commissioner only has
authority to regulate parties engaged in the business of insurance. In particular, plaintiff points
to MCL 500.2028, which provides the Insurance Commissioner the power—upon probable
cause—"to examine and investigate into the affairs of a person engaged in the business of
insurance in this state to determine whether the person has been or is engaged in any unfair
method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by [MCL 500.2001
to MCL 500.2050.]" (Emphasis added.) On the basis of its assertion that it is not engaged in the
business of insurance, plaintiff argues that neither the Insurance Commissioner nor defendant has
authority to enforce the provisions of MCL 500.2016.