HEALTH CARE ASSN WORKERS COMP FUND V BUREAU OF WORKERS DISABILITY
[…] contracts that were entered into before January 4, 1999, the effective date of 1998 PA 457. We
will reach each of the issues in turn.
Standard of Review
The resolution of a summary disposition motion is reviewed de novo. Corley v Detroit
Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 277; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). Likewise, we review the constitutionality
of a statute de novo. DeRose v DeRose, 469 Mich 320, 326; 666 NW2d 636 (2003).
I
First, plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred when it denied plaintiff 's request for a
declaratory judgment that the amendments to MCL 500.2016 create a new obligation in violation
of article 1, § 10 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963.
MCL 500.2016 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to other provisions of law, the following practices as
applied to worker's compensation insurance including worker's compensation
coverage provided through a self-insurer's group are defined as unfair methods of
competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of
insurance:
(a) As a condition of receiving a dividend for the current or a previous
year, requiring an insured to renew or maintain worker's compensation insurance
with the insurer beyond the current policy's expiration date or requiring a member
to continue participation with a worker's compensation self-insurer group.
* * *
(3) This section also applies to worker's compensation self-insurers'
groups.
Const 1963, art 1, § 10, the Contract Clause of the Michigan Constitution, provides that no law
"impairing the obligation of contract shall be enacted." The federal Contract Clause, US Const,
art I, § 10, similarly provides that no state shall "pass any . . . Law impairing the Obligation of