PEOPLE OF MI V TOMMY LEE BROWN JR
[…] being is an element of DWLS causing death, MCL 257.904(4), the sentencing offense was a
homicide as defined by the statute and OV 3 was erroneously scored at one hundred points.
-2-
263 Mich App 511, 517; 688 NW2d 544 (2004), citing People v Warren, 462 Mich 415, 427;
615 NW2d 691 (2000). "If a statute is ambiguous, '[t]he court must access [sic, assess] the
object of the statute and the harm it was designed to remedy and apply a reasonable construction
that best accomplishes the purpose of the statute.'" Cardenas, supra, citing People v Lawrence,
246 Mich App 260, 265; 632 NW2d 156 (2001).
MCL 777.33(1) instructs that "[o]ffense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score
offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of
points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points . . . ."3 A score of twenty-five
points is proper if a "[l]ife threatening or permanent[ly] incapacitating injury occurred to a
victim." MCL 777.33(1)(c). A score of zero points is proper when "[n]o physical injury
occurred to a victim." MCL 777.33(1)(f).