JOHN DOE V ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF ARCHDIOCESE OF DETROIT
[…] concealment, although that may be evidence that defendant was aware of Burkholder's conduct.
However, plaintiff alleges that, after the abuse, defendant continued to move Burkholder to
churches in other communities that had no knowledge of his behavior. Furthermore, he alleges
that defendant fraudulently represented Burkholder as a priest who was fit to carry out his duties,
despite the complaints made against him. Thus, plaintiff alleges that defendant continued to
conceal Burkholder's activities and to condone his behavior.
The fraudulent-concealment rule, found in MCL 600.5855, provides as follows:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
Under MCL 600.5855, "the statute of limitation is tolled when a party conceals the fact
that the plaintiff has a cause of action." Sills v Oakland Gen Hosp, 220 Mich App 303, 310; 559
NW2d 348 (1996). To invoke this provision, "there must be concealment by the defendant of the