REZA BAYATI V BAHAREH BAYATI
[…] indicate the concrete partiality necessary to vacate the arbitration award. Id. at 645. Therefore,
the trial court did not err in denying plaintiff 's motion to vacate the award.
IV. Automatic Stay
Next, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in entering an order allowing defendant
to remove the children from the state before entering the final judgment of divorce. Plaintiff
asserts that he should have received an automatic stay following entry of the order allowing
defendant to remove the children from the state. Although we agree with plaintiff 's argument,
1
MCL 600.5081(2)(b) provides that, if a party applies under that section, the court shall vacate
an award if there "was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an
arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights." MCR 3.602(J)(1)(b) similarly provides
that, on application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if "there was evident partiality by
an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a
party's rights[.]"
-4-