DEBRA LEA MILLER V JOHN THOMAS MILLER
[…] posturing, and reduces personal antagonisms. Not only does the DRAA encourage the parties to
enter a contract to arbitrate, it also facilitates further agreement between the parties with respect
-3-
to the procedural form of the arbitration hearing. This allows the parties to take responsibility
for creating the method of resolving their disputeāa method that is uniquely suited to their
relationship and resources. The DRAA sets forth the requirements of this step in the arbitration
process in MCL 600.5076(1), which provides:
As soon as practicable after the appointment of the arbitrator, the parties
and attorneys shall meet with the arbitrator to consider all of the following:
(a) Scope of the issues submitted.
(b) Date, time, and place of the hearing.
(c) Witnesses, including experts, who may testify.
(d)
testimony.
Schedule for exchange of expert reports or summary of expert
(e) Subject to subsection (2), exhibits, documents, or other information
each party considers applicable and material to the case and a schedule for
production or exchange of the information. If a party knew or reasonably should
have known about the existence of information the party is required to produce,
that party waives objection to producing that information if the party does not
object before the hearing.
(f) Disclosure required under section 5075.[1]
Thus, reading the statute as a whole, it is clear that the safeguards the Legislature
imposed through the DRAA do not require the arbitrator to conduct arbitration in any specific
manner (because no specifics are set forth), but do require the arbitrator to conduct the hearing in