DEBRA LEA MILLER V JOHN THOMAS MILLER
[…] How then will a court proceed to review the
arbitration proceedings to determine if they constituted a "hearing" in accord with the majority's
opinion, in which "hearing" is left undefined? Clearly if the Legislature had contemplated
judicial review to determine whether arbitration hearings comported with some formulaic
procedure, it would have required rather than prohibited recording arbitration hearings.
In addition to leaving "hearing" undefined and prohibiting making a record of arbitration
hearings, the Legislature has strictly limited judicial review of arbitration awards. MCL
600.5081(2) provides:
If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under
any of the following circumstances:
-2-
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral,
corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of
sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party's rights.
Accordingly, the DRAA permits vacation or modification only if the arbitrator conducts a
hearing in a prejudicial, corrupt, or fraudulent manner or if the arbitrator exceeds his or her
powers, i.e., those powers that derive from the parties' agreement to arbitrate.