IN RE KUENNER ESTATE
[…] intoxication, such as excitement, confusion and stupor. Based on this concentration, the
toxicologist also determined that Mr. Breton would have been visibly intoxicated when he was
served at defendant's bar.
Following the accident, plaintiffs filed suit against the named defendants, alleging
negligence for selling intoxicating liquor to a visibly intoxicated person in violation of MCL
436.1801(2).2 At the close of discovery, defendant filed a motion for summary disposition
pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). As it was not the last establishment to serve Mr. Breton,
2
MCL 436.1801(3) provides for an action for a violation of MCL 436.1801(2) as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers
damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by
reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the
minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to a be a
proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or
guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against
the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or
contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to
the damage, injury, or death. . . . [MCL 436.1801(3).]
-3-
defendant argued that it was entitled to a rebuttable presumption pursuant to MCL 436.1801(8)
against liability. Defendant further argued that plaintiffs failed to overcome this presumption by
presenting sufficient evidence that Mr.