IN RE ZIMMERMAN MINORS
[…] respondent's argument that grounds for jurisdiction were neither demonstrated by a
preponderance of the evidence nor applicable is based largely on the dismissal of the temporary
custody petitions. The respondent notes that as a participant in the Kinship Program, she agreed
to place the children in guardianships with paternal relatives, and that after the establishment of
the guardianships and withdrawal of the neglect petitions, the respective guardians became
"legally responsible" for the care and maintenance of the children, MCL 712A.2(b)(1)(B);
therefore, subsections b(1) and b(2) do not serve as an adequate basis for the court to assume
jurisdiction over BZ and KZ. In sum, the respondent maintains that, "The allegations of the
previously dismissed petitions were resurrected [despite the establishment of guardianships]
3
Specifically, MCL 712A.2 states, in pertinent parts, that the court has the following authority
and jurisdiction:
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide
proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his
or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or
other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .
* * *
(B) "Without proper custody or guardianship" does not mean a parent has
placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and
maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with
proper care and maintenance.