PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] of the 71,000 acres of critical dune area of the state." In addition, the court accepted defendants'
expert's opinion that the water table and the inland dune ecosystem would not be significantly
affected by TechniSand's proposed mining activity as restricted by the permit2 and carried out in
accord with the mining and reclamation plan. MCL 324.63704(2)(c), 324.63706. Plaintiff does
not contest the trial court's factual findings, and we find no clear error.
In making its ultimate findings under MEPA, the trial court followed the road map of
MCL 324.1703(1) to determine: (1) whether plaintiff established a prima facie case that
TechniSand's conduct has "or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other
natural resources," and, if so, (2) whether defendants rebutted plaintiff 's prima facie case with
evidence to the contrary, and, if not, (3) whether defendants established as an affirmative defense
that "there is no feasible and prudent alternative . . . and that [such] conduct is consistent with the