PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] 2
The permit restrictions included TechniSand granting the DEQ a permanent conservation
easement to maintain the highest dune crests and distancing mining operations from an adjacent
wetland and threatened plants.
-2-
434 NW2d 644 (1988). The court applied the four factors outlined in Portage, supra at 282,3
along with other considerations, properly recognizing that the Portage factors are "not
mandatory, exclusive, or dispositive," Nemeth, supra at 37, and concluded that TechniSand's
proposed mining activities did not violate MEPA.
MEPA, at MCL 324.1701, provides:
(1) The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the
circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely
to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection
of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources
from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
(2) In granting relief provided by subsection (1), if there is a standard for
pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by rule or otherwise,
by the state or an instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision of the state, the
court may:
(a) Determine the validity, applicability, and reasonableness of the
standard.
(b) If a court finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a
standard approved and specified by the court.
Thus, when deciding a claim filed under MEPA, the trial court must first determine
whether a pollution control standard exists and whether to apply it. MCL 324.1701(2); Nemeth,
supra at 35. MCL 324.1701(2) specifically authorizes the court to determine the validity,