PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] which is eligible for the issuance of a sand dune mining permit in a critical dune
area. Accordingly, the mining of this 71 acres will not implicate a scarce or
even soon-to-be scarce resource. Indeed, under current law, the critical dune
resource of our state has absolute protection from further mining henceforth.
Under these circumstances, this court cannot conclude that the critical dune
areas as a whole in this state will be destroyed or impaired within the meaning
of MEPA.
We can find no legal error in the trial court's reasoning. Our Supreme Court opined in
this case that MCL 324.63709 was the appropriate statute under which to consider plaintiff 's
claims under MEPA. 471 Mich 521. MCL 324.63709 incorporates MEPA into the SDMA by
providing that the DEQ "shall deny a sand dune mining permit if, upon review of the
environmental impact statement, it determines that the proposed sand dune mining activity is
likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in
those resources, as provided by [MEPA]." Thus, in a MEPA action involving the SDMA, such
as this one, the statute requires the trial court to use an approach that assesses the total effect of
the sand dune mining on the environment, not just the effect on the particular location from
which sand is to be removed.